RatedOtels
8.3/10Wonderful Hotel Bonaventure Montreal
Hotel in Montreal
Hotel Bonaventure MontrealHotel Bonaventure Montreal Main imageHotel Bonaventure Montreal Main imageHotel Bonaventure Montreal 4Hotel Bonaventure Montreal 5Hotel Bonaventure Montreal 6Hotel Bonaventure Montreal 7Hotel Bonaventure Montreal 8Hotel Bonaventure Montreal 9Hotel Bonaventure Montreal 10

Hotel in Montreal

Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

8.3/10 Wonderful | 2317 Reviews
4-star hotel
Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

900 De La Gauchetiere West, H5A 1E4, · Montreal, Canada View Map

8.3 Wonderful 2317 Reviews View Map

Overview

Highlights, description and the facilities guests use most.

  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Great food & dining
  • Great Swimming pool
  • Located in heart of Montreal

About Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

Located in Montreal’s city center, Hotel Bonaventure Montreal is located only steps from major attractions. It features free WiFi, a fitness center and a 24-hour front desk. A flat-screen cable TV, seating area and work desk are offered in each room at this hotel.

Guests can enjoy air conditioning during the summer season. Offering 2.5 acres of beautiful gardens and streams, Montreal Bonaventure Hotel provides stunning views of the city from the year-round rooftop pool and terrace.

The hotel also features several gourmet restaurants as well as spacious meeting and banquet facilities. Guests can easily discover numerous festivals, art galleries, museums and world-renowned restaurants only steps from the hotel's front doors.

Top Amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar

See all 83 amenities

Rooms at Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

Stay in Montreal - Rooms for Every Budget

View All

In every room: Bath or Shower

No photo yet King Studio 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

King Studio

490 ft²

Located in the alcove, this room includes a flat-screen TV, coffee maker and a spacious sitting area.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet Double Room with Two Double Beds 2 Double beds

Double Room with Two Double Beds

352 ft²

Includes a flat-screen TV and coffee maker.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room 1 Queen bed

Queen Room

294 ft²

Includes a flat-screen TV and coffee maker.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet King Room - Disability Access 1 King bed

King Room - Disability Access

359 ft²

This wheelchair-accessible room includes a flat-screen TV and coffee maker. There is an adapted bathroom and lower peephole on the room door.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet King Room 1 King bed

King Room

300 ft²

Includes a flat-screen TV and coffee maker.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet Superior Room with Two Queen Beds 2 Queen beds

Superior Room with Two Queen Beds

392 ft²

The quadruple room includes a private bathroom fitted with a bath or a shower. The unit has 2 beds.

View Details
No photo yet Superior Room with Two Double Beds 2 Double beds

Superior Room with Two Double Beds

392 ft²

The quadruple room includes a private bathroom fitted with a bath or a shower. The unit has 2 beds.

View Details
No photo yet Superior King Room with Sofa Bed 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

Superior King Room with Sofa Bed

321 ft²

The double room includes a private bathroom fitted with a bath or a shower. The unit has 2 beds.

View Details
No photo yet One-Bedroom King Suite 1 King bed

One-Bedroom King Suite

1275 ft²

This room includes a mini-fridge and a parlor for meetings or entertainment.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room with Two Queen Beds 2 Queen beds

Queen Room with Two Queen Beds

392 ft²

This room features a panoramic window, flat-screen TV, coffee maker.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details
No photo yet King Room with Sofa Bed 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

King Room with Sofa Bed

353 ft²

Includes a flat-screen TV and coffee maker.

Coffee/tea machine Seating area Air conditioning
View Details

Hotel Bonaventure Montreal at a glance

Location, travel times, listing details and guest feedback

Hotel Bonaventure Montreal is at 900 De La Gauchetiere West in Montreal. A car trip from the hotel to Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport takes around half an hour without traffic. Gare Centrale light-rail station is a couple of minutes on foot, and École des Hautes études commerciales, Victoria Square, Bell Centre and Phillips Square are a short walk away.

What guests say

Summary of recent guest reviews

The rooftop garden brings a heated outdoor pool, winding paths and a pond with ducks to the heart of downtown. Guests also like being beside Gare Centrale, with central Montreal attractions within walking distance.

Often praised

  • Spacious rooms
  • City views
  • Well-equipped fitness room
  • Seventies-inspired atmosphere

Good to know

  • The pool area can get busy, particularly at peak times.
  • Some areas have stairs, and the hotel layout can mean extra trips between lifts and rooms.

Quick facts

Airport
Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (YUL): 18.4 km by road, about 25 min by car without traffic (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Station nearby
Gare Centrale (light-rail station): 0.2 km, about 3 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
École des Hautes études commerciales
0.4 km, about 5 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Victoria Square
0.5 km, about 6 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Bell Centre
0.6 km, about 8 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Hotel Bonaventure Montreal.

View Map© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Things to do

1
  • Underground City0.1 km

Other

31
  • Place Bonaventure0.1 km
  • 1000 de La Gauchetiere0.2 km
  • Atrium LE 10000.2 km
Show More
  • Place Ville Marie0.3 km
  • Place du Canada0.4 km
  • Montreal Underground City0.4 km
  • St. Patrick's Basilica0.4 km
  • Infotouriste Centre0.5 km
  • World Trade Centre Montreal0.5 km
  • Phillips Square0.5 km
  • The Caisse de Depot et placement du Quebec0.5 km
  • Convention Centre Montreal0.5 km
  • Eaton Centre Montreal0.6 km
  • Orchestre Metropolitain de Montreal0.6 km
  • Les Cours Mont Royal0.6 km
  • McGill Metro0.6 km
  • RESO0.7 km
  • Greater Montreal Convention and Visitors Bureau0.7 km
  • Dorchester Square0.7 km
  • Palais des Congres0.7 km
  • Latin Quarter Quartier Latin0.7 km
  • DHC ART0.7 km
  • Centre d Histoire de Montreal0.8 km
  • Golden Square Mile0.8 km
  • Bank of Montreal Banque de Montreal0.9 km
  • Place d'Armes0.9 km
  • Notre Dame Basilica Basilique Notre Dame0.9 km
  • Galerie Naomi0.9 km
  • Griffintown1.0 km
  • Quays of the Old Port of Montreal Quais du Vieux Port de Montreal1.0 km
  • Montreal Chinatown1.0 km

Train Stations

9
  • Central Station Montreal0.1 km
  • Bonaventure Metro Station0.2 km
  • Metro station Square Victoria0.3 km
Show More
  • Windsor Train Station0.4 km
  • McGill Metro Station0.6 km
  • Metro station Peel0.7 km
  • Metro station Lucien l'Allier0.7 km
  • Place d'Armes Metro Station0.9 km
  • Place des Arts Metro station0.9 km

Theatres

4
  • L Amphitheatre Bell0.2 km
  • Centaur Theatre0.8 km
  • Pollack Concert Hall0.9 km
Show More
  • Montreal Symphonic Orchestra0.9 km
Show More

Historical Buildings

6
  • Cathedral of Marie Reine du Monde0.2 km
  • Mary Queen of the World Cathedral0.3 km
  • Sun Life Building Edifice Sun Life0.4 km
Show More
  • St George s Church0.4 km
  • Les Promenades de la Cathedrale0.5 km
  • Christ Church Cathedral0.5 km

Museums and Art Galleries

16
  • Montreal Planetarium Planetarium de Montreal0.3 km
  • Grevin Museum Montreal0.6 km
  • Montreal Convention Center0.7 km
Show More
  • Musee Redpath0.8 km
  • McCord Museum0.8 km
  • Redpath Museum0.8 km
  • The McCord Museum0.8 km
  • Museum of Contemporary Art0.8 km
  • McCord Museum of Canadian History0.8 km
  • Musee d'Art Contemporain0.8 km
  • Musee Marc Aurele Fortin0.9 km
  • Galerie Walter Klinkhoff0.9 km
  • Pointe-a-Calliere Museum0.9 km
  • Museum of Archaeology and History Pointe a Calliere Museum1.0 km
  • Galerie Claude Lafitte1.0 km
  • Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) Of Canada Regimental Museum1.0 km

Stadiums, Arenas, and Racetracks

2
  • Le Centre Bell0.5 km
  • Bell Centre0.5 km

Famous Streets

4
  • 1250 boulevard Rene Levesque0.5 km
  • Crescent Street0.9 km
  • Bishop Street0.9 km
Show More
  • Old Port of Montreal1.0 km

Monuments and Landmarks

3
  • BNP Tower Laurentian Bank Tower0.7 km
  • Complexe Desjardins0.8 km
  • Notre Dame de Montreal Basilica0.9 km

Camping and Outdoors

1
  • Parc Jean-Drapeau0.7 km

Colleges and Universities

2
  • McGill University0.8 km
  • Laval University0.8 km

Attractions

1
  • Auberge Passant Du Sans Soucy0.9 km

View Map

Services & Facilities

83 amenities in 15 categories.

Activities

1 item
  • Fitness center

Business Facilities

1 item
  • Meeting/Banquet Facilities

Cleanliness & disinfection

9 items
  • Protective screen or physical barriers in appropriate areas
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
  • Free face masks
  • Physical/social distancing guidelines
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Daily disinfection
  • Staff trained in safety protocol

Food & Drink

6 items
  • Bar
  • Food delivery
  • Restaurant(s)
  • Poolside bar
  • Coffee shop
  • Individually-wrapped food options

General

8 items
  • Heating in public area
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out
  • Non-Smoking Rooms Available
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Non-smoking property
  • Elevator
  • Kid-friendly dinning

Languages Spoken

9 items
  • Russian
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Portuguese
  • German
  • Spanish
  • English
  • Polish
  • French
Show 9 more categories

Media & Technology

2 items
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • TV & Movies/Shows

Miscellaneous

2 items
  • Facilities for disabled guests available
  • Wheelchair accessible

Outdoors

1 item
  • Garden

Pool and Spa

3 items
  • Hot tub/Whirlpool
  • Spa/sauna
  • outdoor pool

Room Facilities

17 items
  • Heating
  • telephone
  • Hair dryer
  • Room Service
  • Ironing amenities
  • Allergy-free rooms available
  • Refrigerator
  • Separate shower/bathtub
  • Air Conditioning
  • Fireplace
  • Fire extinguishers
  • kitchenware
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Safety Deposit Box
  • Cleaning products available
  • balcony/terrace
  • Family Rooms

Safety & security

1 item
  • 24-hour security

Safety features

1 item
  • First aid kit available

Services & Extras

17 items
  • Ticket services
  • Guests can opt-out of daily cleaning service
  • Daily Housekeeping
  • Concierge services
  • Spa services
  • Luggage storage & lockers
  • Currency exchange service
  • Tour services
  • Doorman
  • Bicycle parking
  • Laundry services
  • ATM or cash withdraw on site
  • Cashless payment available
  • gift/souvenir shop
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Desk/workspace available
  • Hair/Beauty Salon

Transportation

5 items
  • Valet parking (charges may apply)
  • taxi service
  • On-site parking
  • Parking available (charges may apply)
  • Parking Available

Policies

Check-in, check-out and house rules.

  • Check-in
    16:00
  • Check-out
    11:00
  • Front desk [24-hour]

FAQs about Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

How far is Hotel Bonaventure Montreal from Montreal city center?
The property is about 1.1 km from Montreal city center in a straight line.
Does the property have a pool or fitness center?
Yes, the property has an outdoor pool and a fitness center. All amenities at Hotel Bonaventure Montreal
Is parking available?
Yes, parking is available at the property for a fee of CAD 39 per day.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
Check-in starts at 4:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. All policies at Hotel Bonaventure Montreal
Is Wi-Fi available, and is it free?
Yes, free Wi-Fi is available in all areas, including rooms.
How far is the nearest airport?
The nearest airport is Montréal / Saint-Hubert Airport (YHU), about 12 km away in a straight line.
Are pets allowed?
No, pets are not allowed.
Can I cancel my booking?
Cancellation terms depend on the rate you choose. Each rate shows its terms before you book, so you can compare them. Rooms and rates

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

8.3 /10
Wonderful
Based on 2317 Reviews
P
Pam
Jul 1, 2026
Superb

Exceptional

J
Jill
Jul 1, 2026
Superb

Exceptional

M
Malgorzata
Jul 1, 2026
Wonderful

Superb

P
Piet
Jul 1, 2026
Wonderful

Superb

J
Judith
Jul 1, 2026
Wonderful

Superb

View All Reviews

Things to do in Montreal

Montreal Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

4.8 (1,656 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Explore Old Montreal Walking Tour by MTL Detours

4.9 (1,392 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

History Walking Tour of Old Montreal

4.7 (1,813 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Quebec City and Montmorency Falls Day Trip from Montreal

4.2 (2,327 reviews)12 hours

Book this tour

Quebec city & Montmorency Falls 1 Day Tour

4.7 (785 reviews)14 hours

Book this tour

Beyond the Basilica Walking Tour by Spade & Palacio

4.9 (556 reviews)2.5 hours

Book this tour

The Original Montreal Mural Arts Tour by Spade & Palacio

5.0 (458 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

Beyond the Market Food Tour by Spade & Palacio

4.9 (515 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

Located near Hotel Bonaventure Montreal, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Montreal.

  • Restaurant near Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

    Madisons Restaurant & Bar

    Restaurant 3.3/5 0.5 km away

    1065 Drummond St CA

  • Restaurant near Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

    Decca 77

    Restaurant 3.8/5 0.5 km away

    1077 Drummond St CA

  • Italian near Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

    La Medusa

    Italian 4.1/5 0.6 km away

    1218 Drummond St CA

  • Mexican near Hotel Bonaventure Montreal

    Escondite Drummond

    Mexican 4.5/5 0.6 km away

    1224 Drummond St CA